Speed-Talk is running on www.Speed-Talk.com

IMPORTANT: Update your bookmarks to https://www.speed-talk.com/forum/
(Right-click the URL and select "Bookmark this link")

Welding Cast Iron Block

General engine tech -- Drag Racing to Circle Track

Moderator: Team

User avatar
Dave Koehler
Vendor
Posts: 6438
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 11:19 pm
Location: Urbana, IL USA
Contact:

Re: Welding Cast Iron Block

Post by Dave Koehler »

They are still around. I used to get 235 chevy and farmall M heads from them far too often.
http://www.chapincylinderhead.com/
Dave Koehler - Koehler Injection
Fuel Injection - Nitrous Charger - Balancing - Nitrous Master software
http://www.koehlerinjection.com
"Never let a race car know that you are in a hurry."
jake197000
Pro
Pro
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:37 pm
Location:

Re: Welding Cast Iron Block

Post by jake197000 »

am not an expert on cast iron welding but have done a fair bit of it with good results.the no preheat rod works well.but only as in all cast iron welding,weld about half an inch or so,peen it,brush it and repeat.i like to heat it with a propane torch on it first and keep the torch on as im welding.then cover it with a welding blanket and let it cool had a cast iron vise break in half years ago.weled it and still going strong.i also use regular cast iron rod.keep you rods DRY.
Post Reply