We are currently running on the new domain and server: www.Speed-Talk.com

IMPORTANT: Update your bookmarks to https://www.speed-talk.com/forum/
(Right-click the URL and select "Bookmark this link")

Surfacing aluminum head on a model 85 rotary broach

General engine tech -- Drag Racing to Circle Track

Moderator: Team

Post Reply
Raybo
New Member
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 5:09 pm
Location:

Surfacing aluminum head on a model 85 rotary broach

Post by Raybo » Fri May 22, 2020 10:07 am

I have a an attachment that bolts to the cutting head and holds one piece of tool steel. Anyone surface aluminum on these machines?

mag2555
Guru
Guru
Posts: 3008
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:31 am
Location:

Re: Surfacing aluminum head on a model 85 rotary broach

Post by mag2555 » Fri May 22, 2020 12:11 pm

The main concern is the feed rate.
The resulting finish from the cutting needs to be so fine as to be reflective so as to not abrade the head gasket fire ring during expansion and contraction .

Raybo
New Member
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 5:09 pm
Location:

Re: Surfacing aluminum head on a model 85 rotary broach

Post by Raybo » Sat May 23, 2020 8:32 am

mag2555 wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 12:11 pm
The main concern is the feed rate.
The resulting finish from the cutting needs to be so fine as to be reflective so as to not abrade the head gasket fire ring during expansion and contraction .
I have no way to change feed rate independent of head RPM, I spoke to a tech at Goodson and he said I can convert to PCN or CBN but its a hefty price tag. Id buy another machine before I did that. Just trying to see if this is a possibility. Machine works good for cast iron.

User avatar
Dave Koehler
Vendor
Posts: 6310
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 11:19 pm
Location: Urbana, IL USA
Contact:

Re: Surfacing aluminum head on a model 85 rotary broach

Post by Dave Koehler » Sat May 23, 2020 9:10 am

Concerning that bolt on tool bit.
You will notice that it has a wide cutting edge.
That was to make up for the lack of feed control.
Take small bites. You have been warned.
Make sure the head is clamped real secure. You have been warned
Practice on a junker first.

You can experiment with the cutting angles to get a better cut.
It is better to have a variable feed when doing this.
A variable feed control will change your life.
Dave Koehler - Koehler Injection
Fuel Injection - Nitrous Charger - Balancing - Nitrous Master software
http://www.koehlerinjection.com
"Never let a race car know that you are in a hurry."

User avatar
modok
Guru
Guru
Posts: 2542
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 1:50 am
Location:

Re: Surfacing aluminum head on a model 85 rotary broach

Post by modok » Sat May 23, 2020 6:08 pm

I would not be excited about it, the old headmaster is not very rigid or accurate.
You could put a variable feed on it easy...but getting it to cut straight and flat may be a hobby in itself.

User avatar
Dave Koehler
Vendor
Posts: 6310
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 11:19 pm
Location: Urbana, IL USA
Contact:

Re: Surfacing aluminum head on a model 85 rotary broach

Post by Dave Koehler » Sat May 23, 2020 7:12 pm

Modok,
Just how worn out was yours?
Dave Koehler - Koehler Injection
Fuel Injection - Nitrous Charger - Balancing - Nitrous Master software
http://www.koehlerinjection.com
"Never let a race car know that you are in a hurry."

User avatar
modok
Guru
Guru
Posts: 2542
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 1:50 am
Location:

Re: Surfacing aluminum head on a model 85 rotary broach

Post by modok » Sat May 23, 2020 11:28 pm

Van norman 570 upside down rotary broach, had a LOT of wear in the ways, but it still would cut flat enough overall that you could lap the head on a surface plate to improve the surface as desired, without much trouble.
That's not going to be a profitable way to resurface heads, but between you and me, that's a perfectly good way to make a flat surface, for many purposes.

The ol headmaster on the other hand.....was not so much that it was "worn", it was HOW it was worn, would produce a mind bending warpage that was curved cupped AND twisted, had to leave about .003" for grinding flat.
There is a reason that nobody makes em like that.

I've learned a LOT about re-building machines since then, and it would be very challenging to re-scrape that thing, I would not take one if it was free. Cuts and arc :lol: If your making parts shaped like a slice of pizza then it would make sense, but heads are generally rectangular, straightedges are straight.

But can it cut aluminum? sure. Gear it up by changing the pulley, put some kind of inserts for aluminum, slow the feed.....it'll cut aluminum into a lovely twisted cupped arc.

Post Reply