Speed-Talk is running on www.Speed-Talk.com

IMPORTANT: Update your bookmarks to https://www.speed-talk.com/forum/
(Right-click the URL and select "Bookmark this link")

machinable welding rods

General engine tech -- Drag Racing to Circle Track

Moderator: Team

Post Reply
jimmyhemi
New Member
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 10:00 pm
Location: Williamsburg va.

machinable welding rods

Post by jimmyhemi »

hello i use to years back get a arc welding rod and could cover the piece up weld the hole up drill and tap new threads. every thing get now welds way to hard to drill and tap. does anyone know what kind they where.
ProPower engines
Guru
Guru
Posts: 8200
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 1:16 pm
Location: Victoria BC Canada

Re: machinable welding rods

Post by ProPower engines »

So what are you welding?? Or what part of the engine are you repairing??
Can't you use a time sert to fix a oversize hole??
Real Race Cars Don't Have Doors
vwchuck
Expert
Expert
Posts: 682
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 11:06 pm
Location:

Re: machinable welding rods

Post by vwchuck »

It was probably a brazing rod.
Dan Timberlake
Guru
Guru
Posts: 1558
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 8:10 pm
Location:

Re: machinable welding rods

Post by Dan Timberlake »

Regular old 6011 shouldn't be too bad "as deposited" on mild steel.
https://selectrode.com/datasheets/6011.pdf

Consumer grade drills and taps still might squeak and dull quickly.
Good drills and taps that have rolled around a tool box togethe are probably already too dull.

If a cast iron part was being welded the diluted metal and especially the original "heat affected" iron might be between HRC40 and " file hard."
User avatar
BOOT
Guru
Guru
Posts: 1914
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 6:23 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: machinable welding rods

Post by BOOT »

Not what you asked but would a Time-Sert work?
Channel about my projects https://www.youtube.com/user/BOOT350V

I know as much as I can learn and try to keep an open mind to anything!

If I didn't overthink stuff I wouldn't be on speedtalk!
Chris_Hamilton
Member
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 11:50 pm
Location:

Re: machinable welding rods

Post by Chris_Hamilton »

You don't specify what material you are welding so I'm assuming it's steel. 7018 would work well. Just a general purpose mild steel rod. I've repaired plenty of farm equipment with those rods and drilled and tapped holes afterward. Stuff was always breaking.

Don't quench anything post welding. quenching hardens steel. Also you can temper a hard weld simply by re-heating the area to at least straw (color) blue would be better, and letting it cool slowly. If it's outside and windy you could cool it gradually by using a torch and simply moving the torch progressively away from the work. And again if you have been quenching post weld, don't quench.
Post Reply